Gonzales v. Virga
[…] Appellant now contends Key's statements to Investigator Denny were inadmissible because "prior inconsistent statements are only admissible if the declarant is available for cross-examination at trial." He also contends that the statements violated his right to confront witnesses against him. Respondent contends that the statements were admissible under Evidence Code section 1202, that no confrontation clause violation occurred, and that any possible error was harmless. We agree with respondent.
Evidence Code section 1202 states in part: "Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct." Evidence Code section 1202 deals with the impeachment of a hearsay declarant whose hearsay statement is admitted into evidence even though the declarant does not testify at the trial. (See, e.g., People v.