Gonzales v. Virga
[…] Appellant now contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted evidence of Avila's statement to Detective Watson under the prior inconsistent statement exception to the hearsay rule, Evidence Code section 1235, because Avila's prior statement was not inconsistent with his trial testimony. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 1235 provides: "Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770." Evidence Code section 770 provides:
"Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) the witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action."
When a witness does not recall or remember an event, there is no "inconsistency" within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1235. (People v. Sam (1969) 71 Cal.2d 194, 210; and see People v.