Gong v. Sarnoff
[…] Id. ¶ 64. However, the only factual allegations made to support these claims with respect to Moving Defendants are that they have performed legal work on behalf of a Chinese company, id. ¶¶ 2526, and that O'Melveny has offices in the PRC from which it conducts “lucrative” business with a “potentially significant impact on the country,” id. ¶¶ 42-43. However, FARA exempts from registration (1) “[a]ny person engaging or agreeing to engage only . . . in private and nonpolitical activities in furtherance of the bona fide trade or commerce of such foreign principal,” 22 U.S.C. § 613(d), and (2) “[a]ny person qualified to practice law, insofar as he engages or agrees to engage in the legal representation of a disclosed foreign principal before any court of law or any agency of the Government of the United State,” id.§ 613(g). Further, “agent of a foreign principal” is defined only to apply to activities performed by agents “within the United States.” Id. § 611(c).