Dvoinik v. Rolff
[…] Pro se pleadings are to be “liberally construe[d]” and held to “less stringent standards,” but the court “cannot act as de facto counsel or rewrite an otherwise deficient pleading to sustain an action.” Bilal v. Geo Care, LLC, 981 F.3d 903, 911 (11th Cir. 2020) (quoting Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007)).

III. ANALYSIS

Webner and Rolff move to dismiss the complaint because FARA provides no private cause of action. FARA creates registration requirements for those who act on behalf of foreign governments or other foreign entities in the United States. 22 U.S.C. § 612. “No person shall act as an agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney General a true and complete registration statement and supplements thereto ... or unless he is exempt from registration under the provisions of this subchapter.” Id.