Dvoinik v. Rolff
[…] Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007)).

III. ANALYSIS

Webner and Rolff move to dismiss the complaint because FARA provides no private cause of action. FARA creates registration requirements for those who act on behalf of foreign governments or other foreign entities in the United States. 22 U.S.C. § 612. “No person shall act as an agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney General a true and complete registration statement and supplements thereto ... or unless he is exempt from registration under the provisions of this subchapter.” Id. Section 618 provides for the enforcement of FARA, including criminal liability for violations of the registration requirements and a provision allowing the Attorney general to “make application to the appropriate United States district court for an order enjoining” individuals from violating the registration requirement or continuing to act as foreign principles. 22 U.S.C. § 618(a), (f).

Section 618 includes no explicit private cause of action, and Dvoinik and Zavadovsky do not contest that fact.