Goncalves v. Superior Plating Co.
[…] The defendant argues that the plaintiff's claims regarding breach of contract and promissory estoppel are barred by General Statutes § 52-581, and are not saved by General Statutes § 52-592, the accidental failure of suit statute. Section 52-581(a) which governs oral contracts states:

(a) No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues.

General Statutes § 52-592(a) states in relevant part, as follows:

(a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . for any matter of form; . . . or if a judgment of non-suit has been rendered . . . the plaintiff, . . . may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment.

The defendant argues that the plaintiff's non-compliance with its discovery requests dated December 21, 2006, led to the entering of a non-suit judgment in Docket No.