Goncalves v. Superior Plating Co.
[…] D. Statutes of Limitation 1.

Despite the fact that the court has granted summary judgment as to the Counts of the plaintiff's complaint alleging a breach of contract and promissory estoppel, the court will address the statute of limitations issues regarding these counts and the Count alleging negligent misrepresentation, as well as, whether General Statutes § 52-592 is available to the plaintiff for the remaining count alleging negligent misrepresentation.

The defendant argues that the plaintiff's claims regarding breach of contract and promissory estoppel are barred by General Statutes § 52-581, and are not saved by General Statutes § 52-592, the accidental failure of suit statute. Section 52-581(a) which governs oral contracts states:

(a) No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues.

General Statutes § 52-592(a) states in relevant part, as follows: