Corcoran v. G&e Real Estate Mgmt.
[…] Def.’s Reply at 5.

The Court now turns to Corcoran's allegations in the case at bar. Corcoran claims that her termination violated the public policy set forth in section 31-51i. Pl.’s Mem. at 11. Section 31-51i bars various practices related to the disclosure of criminal records, inquiry into such records, and discrimination on the basis of those records. Plaintiff in her SAC does not attempt to plead the elements of section 31-51i, and her Brief all but concedes that she cannot do so. Id. at 14. There is not much case law addressing section 31-51i, but it is clear from a plain reading of the statutory text that the SAC does not state a claim for relief under any provision in the statute.

First, section 31-51i bars employers from "inquir[ing] about a prospective employee's prior arrests, criminal charges or convictions on an initial employment application." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-51i(b). However, the SAC does not allege that G&E inquired about Corcoran's conviction on her employment application when she first applied to work at G&E. See generally SAC.

Second, employers may not "require an employee or prospective employee to disclose the existence of any arrest, criminal charge or conviction," or "deny employment to a prospective employee" solely on the of a criminal record that has been "erased" under Connecticut law pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 46b-146, 54-76o, or 54-142a. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-51i(c), (e).