Corcoran v. G&e Real Estate Mgmt.
[…] In that case, the plaintiff alleged that he was terminated for refusing to comply with his employer's mandate to report to work at a Bahrain military base notwithstanding the United States Department of State's issuance of a travel advisory that recommended against nonessential travel to Bahrain. See Parsons , 243 Conn. 66 at 69–70, 700 A.2d 655. The plaintiff argued that "Connecticut has a general public policy requiring each employer to provide its employees with a reasonably safe workplace" by referencing several state statutes that govern workplace safety: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-49 which announces that it is "the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work"; and Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-370(a) which requires "[e]ach employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees."