Corcoran v. G&e Real Estate Mgmt.
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-51i(f). Once again, though, that claim would fail because Corcoran does not allege that her conviction has been erased. See generally SAC.

Plaintiff asserts, however, that G&E "failed to offer Corcoran an opportunity to explain" her conviction prior to terminating her employment. Pl.’s Mem. at 11. The Court construes this as a claim that G&E violated section 31-51i(i), which requires, inter alia :

Each consumer reporting agency that issues a consumer report that is used or is expected to be used for employment purposes and that includes in such report criminal matters of public record concerning the consumer shall: At the time the consumer reporting agency issues such consumer report to a person other than the consumer who is the subject of the report, provide the consumer who is the subject of the consumer report

notice that the consumer reporting agency is reporting criminal matters of public record, and the name and address of the person to whom such consumer report is being issued.

Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-51i(i)(2)(A). However, Corcoran does not allege nor argue that G&E is a "consumer reporting agency" within the meaning of the statute; and, even construing Corcoran's SAC liberally, there is no indication that G&E would satisfy the definition. See generally SAC. Accordingly, Corcoran's pleadings would not allege a violation of section 31-51i.

A "consumer reporting agency" is defined as "any person who regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the practice of assembling or preparing consumer reports for a fee, which reports compile and report items of information on consumers that are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment, but does not include any public agency." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-51i(i)(1)(A).

Even if the Court adopted Corcoran's broader approach—that her wrongful termination claim can be premised on the public policy of a statute even though she cannot plead the elements of the statute—the Court would still conclude that the public policy in section 31-51i does not apply here.

The Court will focus on section 31-51i(f), because it fits most closely with the allegations in this case. As noted supra , that provision bars employers from "discharg[ing] ... or in any manner discriminat[ing] against, any employee solely on the basis that the employee had, prior to being employed by such employer ... [a] conviction, the records of which have been erased." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-51i(f). However, as the Court also noted supra , the statute only applies to criminal records that have been "erased." Id.