Gomez v. Warden of the Otisville Correctional Facility
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 8, 9.)

II. Discussion

A. FTCA Claim

Only the United States is a proper defendant in an action under the FTCA. As such, plaintiffs FTCA claim as against defendants Frederick Menifee (the warden of FCI Otisville), Officer McDonald, the BOP, and the Department of Justice are dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679 (a) (stating that federal agencies and employees cannot be sued under the FTCA); C.P. Chem. Co. v. United States, 810 F.2d 34, 37 n. 1 (2d Cir. 1987).

The Inmate Accident Compensation System, 18 U.S.C. § 4126, authorizes Federal Prison Industries, Inc., a federal corporation, to pay "compensation to inmates or their dependents for injuries suffered in any industry or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined." 18 U.S.C. § 4126 (c)(4); see also 28 C.F.R. § 301 (setting forth the rules and procedures an inmate must follow in pursuing a claim for compensation for work-related injuries.)