Codianni-Robles v. U.S.
[…] See Malik v. Meissner, 82 F.3d 560, 562 (2d Cir. 1996); In re Joint E. So. Dist. Asbestos Litig., 14 F.3d 726, 730 (2d Cir. 1993);Beacon Enterprises, Inc. v. Menzies, 715 F.2d 757, 762 (2d Cir. 1983).

III. Discussion

There is no dispute between the parties as to whether the IAC provides the exclusive remedy for work-related inmate injuries; the dispute between the parties is whether Codianni-Robles's injuries are properly considered "work-related." Under 18 U.S.C. § 4126, the IAC workers compensation system is the exclusive means of compensation for injuries suffered by inmates "in any industry or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined." 18 U.S.C. § 4126(b)(4).