Gomez v. Miller
[…] motion to vacate his conviction pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") § 440.10 on the grounds that: (1) the trial court lacked jurisdiction because a laboratory report was not filed with the court pursuant to CPL § 715.50 ; and (2) trial counsel was ineffective for: (a) failing to request a Darden hearing; (b) failing to investigate the information in the search warrant application and affidavits; (c) failing to demand the identity of the confidential informant; (d) making inappropriate admissions in the omnibus motion; (e) failing to move to dismiss the indictment based upon CPL § 715.50; and (f) unilaterally waiving Petitioner's right to testify before the grand jury. SR. at 459-480.

CPL § 715.50 provides, in pertinent part: "[. . . ] in every felony case involving the possession or sale of a dangerous drug, the head of the agency charged with custody of such drugs, or his designee, shall within forty-five days after receipt thereof perform or cause to be performed an analysis of such drugs, such analysis to include qualitative identification; weight and quantity where appropriate. Within ten days after the report of such analysis is received by such agency, the head thereof or his designee shall forward a copy thereof to the appropriate district attorney and inform him of the location where the subject drugs are being held."

A Darden hearing is used to challenge the actual existence and reliability of any confidential informer who provided information that served as the basis for probable cause for a defendant's arrest. See Daly v.