Agwara v. Christiansen
[…] Eglet, however, argues that it perfected its lien.

Eglet also argues that Agwara did not raise these lien arguments below, and therefore, they are waived on appeal. A review of the record, however, shows that Agwara made similar arguments below. Thus, we will consider his arguments as to that point on appeal.

"Nevada recognizes two kinds of attorney's liens"—"a special or charging lien" or "a general or retaining lien." Argentena, 125 Nev. at 531-32, 216 P.3d at 782 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). A charging lien, under NRS 18.015, provides for an attorney lien when there is a "claim . . . which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or other action has been instituted." NRS 18.015(1)(a); see also Argentena, 125 Nev. at 534, 216 P.3d at 783-84. "An attorney lien . . . is only enforceable when it is attached and perfected pursuant to statute." Golightly & Vannah, PLLC v. TJ Allen, LLC, 132 Nev. ___, ___, 373 P.3d 103, 105 (2016).