Agwara v. Christiansen
[…] Thus, he has waived an argument regarding a retaining lien on appeal. See Edwards v. Emperor's Garden Rest., 122 Nev. 317, 330 n.38, 130 P.3d 1280, 1288 n.38 (2006) (concluding that this court does not have to consider claims not cogently argued or supported by relevant authority).

An attorney lien is perfected once the attorney has served "notice in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon his or her client and, if applicable, upon the party against whom the client has a cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the amount of the lien." NRS 18.015(3). Additionally, the lien "attaches to any . . . money . . . which is recovered on account of the suit or other action . . . from the time of service of the notices required by this section." NRS 18.015(4)(a).