GOLDSTEIN v. BISON BEDE LIMITED
[…] Since plaintiffs filed suit on February 26, 2009 — over a year after the limitations period expeired — defendants Bison and Warner assert that the claim is untimely and must be dismissed. (Id.)

The Court concludes that the argument of defendants Bison and Warner on this ground is correct. Under Pennsylvania law, the statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims is four years. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2725(a); 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5525(2); Floyd v. Brown Williamson Tobacco Corp., 159 F. Supp. 2d 823, 831 (E.D. Pa. 2001). Section 2725(b) provides: "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2725(b). Moreover, "[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made. . . ." Id. That is, "the statute of limitations will begin to run on the date of sale of the product." Floyd, 159 F. Supp. 2d at 831. The chair lift at issue in this case was purchased on or about December 27, 2003, and the four year statute of limitations period expired on or about December 27, 2007. Since plaintiffs' filed their Complaint on February 26, 2009, any claims for breach of warranty are time-barred and must be dismissed.

In opposition to the Motion to Dismiss, plaintiffs argue that an exception in § 2725(b) applies, which extends the limitations period where the warranty "explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance." 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2725(b). In such a situation, "the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Id. According to plaintiffs, since the breach was discovered in September 2007, the action was commenced within the four-year limitations period. (Pls.' Resp. ¶ 16.)