GOLDSTEIN v. BISON BEDE LIMITED
[…] (Pls.' Resp. 7-8.) Rather, the gravamen of plaintiffs' allegations against defendants Bison and Warner is that they did not make replacement parts for the chair lift available within the United States. (Id. at 8 ("Here, the within [d]efendants failed to maintain and make available for the [p]laintiff's [sic] and other similarly situated persons, repair parts for a stair lift.").) The Court concludes that based on such allegations, plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under §§ 201-2(4)(x), (xiv), and (xvi) of the UTPCPL, and Count IV of the Complaint is dismissed.

Section 201-2(4)(x) prohibits "[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity." § 201-2(4)(x). However, nowhere in the Complaint do plaintiffs mention any advertising conducted by defendants Bison or Warner, let alone plead facts alleging that they advertised their product in a manner inconsistent with § 201-2(4)(x). The Court thus rejects this argument.

Section 201-2(4)(xiv) bans "[f]ailing to comply with the terms of any written guarantee or warranty given to the buyer at, prior to or after a contract for the purchase of goods or services is made." § 201-2(4)(xiv). The Court notes that the Complaint makes no mention of any written guarantee or warranty made by defendants Bison or Warner. On this ground alone, this argument must be rejected. See Seldon v. Home Loan Services, Inc., No. 07-CV-4480, 2009 WL 2394182, * 12 (E.D. Pa.