GOLDSTEIN v. BISON BEDE LIMITED
[…] Thus, assuming arguendo that defendants Bison and Warner failed, as plaintiffs allege, to make replacement parts for the chair lift available within the United States in September 2007, such conduct does not violate the terms of the warranty because, at the latest, the warranty expired on December 27, 2005 — 24 months after the chair lift was purchased and 21 months before the alleged malfunction occurred. Plaintiffs' argument under § 201-2(4)(xiv) of the UTPCPL is rejected for this additional reason.

Finally, § 201-2(4)(xvi) makes it unlawful to "[m]ak[e] repairs, improvements or replacements on tangible, real or personal property, of a nature or quality inferior to or below the standard of that agreed to in writing." § 201-2(4)(xvi). "`Under section 201-2(4)(xvi), a plaintiff must show that a defendant agreed in writing to perform a contract with a certain quality and that the work was substandard and inferior.'" Johnson v. Chase Manhattan Bank, USA N.A., No. 07-CV-526, 2007 WL 2033833, *7 (E.D. Pa.