Goldman v. Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Therefore, based on the statutory language of NRS 357.080 and NRS 357.250, as well as the distinct causes of action provided therein, we conclude that the procedural requirements of NRS 357.080 do not apply to a claim of retaliation brought pursuant to NRS 357.250. Accordingly, we reverse the district court's dismissal of Goldman's FCA retaliation claim and remand for further proceedings.

Respondents argue that this court may affirm the dismissal of this claim on the alternative ground that Goldman never established the existence of an FCA action for fraud against respondents. However, NRS 357.250(1) does not condition a claim of retaliation on the filing of an FCA action for fraud; rather, it requires a lawful act "in furtherance of an action brought pursuant to [the FCA] or any other effort to stop a violation of [the FCA]."

Declaratory relief