Golden v. State
[…] ¶37. While a portion of the delay between Golden's arrest and his trial was attributable to the State, given the lack of evidence of actual prejudice and Golden's untimely assertion of his demand for a speedy trial, we find no violation of Golden's constitutional right to a speedy trial.

B. Statutory Violation

¶38. In addition to his claim of an alleged violation of his constitutional right to a speedy trial, Golden asserts a violation of his statutory right to a speedy trial as well. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2015) states, "Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned." Golden was arraigned on August 6, 2018, and his trial began on April 16, 2019—253 days later. Because Golden was tried within the parameters set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1, his statutory right to a speedy trial was not violated.