Smith v. State
[…] From these convictions and sentences, Smith has perfected an appeal to this Court. Although Smith assigns numerous errors in the trial proceedings, only one assignment of error requires discussion.

WAS SMITH DENIED HIS RIGHT TO A SPEEDY TRIAL?

Our speedy trial statute, Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (Supp. 1986 1988), provides:

Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.

In the instant case, arraignment on the two state charges occurred on May 18, 1987. Trial began on May 25, 1987, only seven days later.