Golden v. Allbaugh
[…] He claims three members of the jury had, at a minimum, situations involving the appearance of impropriety, and one member served in violation of a statute. Petitioner claims that two of the contested jurors, K.L.B. and L.T., were father and daughter. The third contested juror was B.H., whose father was the warden of Howard McLeod Correctional Center, where the alleged incident occurred.

According to the OCCA's opinion in Petitioner's direct appeal, K.L.B. and L.T. were mother and daughter. (Dkt. 10-3 at 3). --------

Petitioner claims that B.H.'s jury service violated Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 660, which states in pertinent part:

A challenge for implied bias may be taken for all or any of the following cases, and for no other:

1. Consanguinity or affinity within the fourth degree, inclusive, to the person injured by the offense charged or on whose complaint the prosecution was initiated[.]
Id.

Petitioner alleges the warden of the facility would be both the person injured by the offense and the person upon whose complaint the prosecution was instituted. Therefore, the warden's daughter should not have served on the jury. Petitioner further alleges that because K.L.B. was the father of L.T., the father could have had undue influence over his daughter.