Neloms v. State
[…] The error was harmless.

¶ 21 Neloms also claims that evidence of his previous contacts with police was improper evidence of other crimes that was erroneously allowed in violation of 22 O.S.2001, § 860.1. Specifically, Neloms complains about a portion of his second interview with police in which he stated that he had “been locked up before,” and a portion of his third interview with police in which the interrogating officer said Neloms was “not going to get a slap on the wrist this time.” Defense counsel objected to both statements and requested a mistrial for each.

Title 22 O.S.2001, § 860.1 states:
In all cases in which the defendant is prosecuted for a second or subsequent offense, except in those cases in which former conviction is an element of the offense, the procedure shall be as follows:
1. The trial shall proceed initially as though the offense charged was the first offense; when the indictment or information is read all reference to prior offenses shall be omitted; during the trial of the case no reference shall be made nor evidence received of prior offenses except as permitted by the rules of evidence; the judge shall instruct the jury only on the offense charged; the jury shall be further instructed to determine only the guilt or innocence on the offense charged, and that punishment at this time shall not be determined by the jury; and
2. If the verdict be guilty of the offense charged, that portion of the indictment or information relating to prior offenses shall be read to the jury and evidence of prior offenses shall be received. The court shall then instruct the jury on the law relating to second and subsequent offenses, and the jury shall then retire to determine the fact of former conviction, and the punishment, as in other cases.

¶ 22 With regard to the first statement, prosecutors agreed before trial that the statement would be redacted from the recording played for the jury. It was inadvertently left in, however, and played for the jury.