Golden Gateway Ctr. v. S.F. Waterfront Partners II, LLC
[…] 10. Attorney Fees and Costs

On August 8, 2019, the trial court entered four post-trial orders regarding fees and costs: (1) Gateway was the prevailing party for the purpose of attorney fees; (2) Gateway was entitled to reasonable attorney fees totaling $8,159,103.50; (3) Gateway was entitled to an award of its costs under the 2012 Option as a prevailing party; and (4) Waterfront's motion to tax costs was denied to the extent it challenged certain categories of costs as not having been pled and proved.

II. DISCUSSION

1. Evidence Code section 622

Evidence Code section 622 provides, "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration." Waterfront argues that because the 2012 Option recited that the month-to-month nature of the Bay Club lease was material and was relied upon by Waterfront, those elements should have been conclusively presumed to be true notwithstanding what the evidence showed. We disagree.

a. Introduction