Gold v. Coenen (In re Trans-Indus., Inc.)
[…] In addition, Kosanke is liable under 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a), for Coenen's breach of fiduciary duty in imprudently causing the Plan to retain the company's common stock. This is so because Kosanke's actions and inaction satisfy each of the conditions under § 1105(a), any one of which creates liability for Kosanke based on Coenen's breach of fiduciary duty. That is because: (1) Kosanke "participated knowingly in" Coenen's actions in imprudently retaining the common stock, "knowing such act or omission is a breach" ( § 1105(a)(1) ); (2) Kosanke failed to comply with § 1104(a)(1) and "enabled [another] fiduciary to commit a breach" ( § 1105(a)(2) ); and (3) Kosanke had "knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, [and did not] make[ ] reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach." ( § 1105(a)(3) ) As to this last point, the Court finds that Kosanke did not make any meaningful "efforts ... to remedy the breach" by Coenen, let alone "reasonable efforts."