Gold v. Coenen (In re Trans-Indus., Inc.)
[…] Hewitt Assocs. , 508 U.S. 248, 251, 113 S.Ct. 2063, 124 L.Ed.2d 161 (1993). ERISA requires every plan to have at least one "named" fiduciary. § 1102(a). The second category of ERISA fiduciaries is that of "unnamed" fiduciaries. A party will be considered an "unnamed" fiduciary if:

(I) he exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets ... or (iii) he has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan.

§ 1002(21)(A).

Pfahler v. Nat'l Latex Prods. Co. , 517 F.3d 816, 828 (6th Cir. 2007). Because under 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a),

"[n]amed fiduciaries" "shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan," ERISA defines both named and unnamed fiduciaries in functional terms. See Mertens v.