Gold v. Coenen (In re Trans-Indus., Inc.)
[…] Id. at 679. "Both sets of plaintiffs worked for the same company, brought the same whipsaw calculation claims [under ERISA], during the same period, and were awarded damages under the same calculation." Id. Both the West plaintiffs and the Schumacher plaintiffs also received awards of prejudgment interest at the applicable rate under 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Id. at 681. However, the West plaintiffs received prejudgment interest at an annual rate of 4.7%, while the Schumacher plaintiffs received prejudgment interest at an annual rate 0.12%. Id. at 681, 686. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1961, "interest [is] calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). "At the time the West judgment was awarded, the rate was 4.7%. At the time of the district court's judgment in the [ Schumacher ] case, the rate was at an all-time low of 0.12%." Schumacher , 711 F.3d at 686.