Gold v. Coenen (In re Trans-Indus., Inc.)
[…] The DOL, acting under its statutory authority, issued interpretive bulletins, in the form of questions and answers "relating to certain aspects of fiduciary responsibility under [ERISA,]" including questions relating to the fiduciary status of persons who perform certain administrative functions for an employee benefit plan, "[p]ending the issuance of regulations or other guidelines." See the bulletin at 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8. One of those bulletins is relevant to the issue raised by Kosanke. See id. This interpretive bulletin stated, in relevant part, that "persons may rely on the answers to these questions in order to resolve the issues that are specifically considered" subject to "subsequent legislation, regulations, court decisions, and interpretive bulletins." Id. This interpretative bulletin included the following question and answer: