Gold v. Coenen (In re Trans-Indus., Inc.)
[…] Terminating the Plan was an option that was repeatedly discussed in considering what to do about the Plan's inability to honor Fields's and Coenen's distribution requests. Coenen and Kosanke therefore

knew that there was at least one option available, consistent with ERISA, other than the course ultimately taken.

And even if Coenen and Kosanke sincerely believed that the Plan required them to make distributions to Coenen and Fields in this situation, where there is a conflict between what the Plan requires and what ERISA requires, ERISA controls. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D) (providing that "[s]ubject to sections 1103(c) and (d), 1342, and 1344 of this title, a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and ... in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter ["] ) (emphasis added):

[ Section 1104(a)(1)(D) of ERISA] makes clear that the duty of prudence trumps the instructions of a plan document, such as an instruction to invest exclusively in employer stock even if financial goals demand the contrary.