Gold v. Coenen (In re Trans-Indus., Inc.)
[…] There is no provision in the Plan that Kosanke has cited that requires or permits the series of transactions that were made regarding Plan assets in the case where the Plan is unable to pay all benefits when they become due. But ERISA does have a provision that deals with this situation. Under ERISA, a Plan may be terminated under these circumstances. 29 U.S.C. § 1342 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Authority to institute proceedings to terminate a plan.

The [Pension Benefit Guaranty C]orporation may institute proceedings under this section to terminate a plan whenever it determines that –

(1) the plan has not met the minimum funding standard required under section 412 of Title 26, or has been notified by the Secretary of the Treasury that a notice of deficiency under section 6212 of Title 26 has been mailed with respect to the tax imposed under section 4971(a) of Title 26,

(2) the plan will be unable to pay benefits when due,

(3) the reportable event described in section 1343(c)(7) of this title has occurred, or

(4) the possible long-run loss of the corporation with respect to the plan may reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated.

29 U.S.C. § 1342 (emphasis added). Upon the termination of a plan, ERISA provides how assets are to be allocated to participants and beneficiaries of the plan. See, e.g. [,] 29 U.S.C. § 1344 (covering the allocation of assets "[i]n the case of the termination of a single-employer plan").

ERISA also provides a method for the appointment of a trustee, where one of the determinations of subpart (a) of 29 U.S.C. § 1342 is made, or otherwise, "upon the petition of a plan administrator or the corporation" to "the appropriate United States district court" where, as here, "the interests of the plan participants would be better served by the appointment of the trustee." 29 U.S.C. § 1342(b)(1)-(2). And "[t]he corporation and plan administrator may agree to the appointment of a trustee without proceeding in accordance with the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2)" [of 29 U.S.C. § 1342(a) ]. 29 U.S.C. § 1342(b)(3). The appointment of an independent trustee would have been one way to remove the taint of a conflict of interest.