Gold v. Coenen (In re Trans-Indus., Inc.)
[…] A. The law governing the Trustee's breach of fiduciary duty claims

The Court described the law governing the Trustee's breach of fiduciary duty claims in its opinion ruling on the Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment. The Court now reiterates that discussion, and will quote it at length:

a. Elements, including causation and damages

29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) renders fiduciaries of an ERISA plan, who violate any of their duties, personally liable for any damages suffered by the Plan that are caused by the breach of fiduciary duty. Section 1109(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary.

29 U.S.C. § 1109(a).