Gold v. Coenen (In re Trans-Indus., Inc.)
[…] [ Section 1104(a)(1)(D) of ERISA] makes clear that the duty of prudence trumps the instructions of a plan document, such as an instruction to invest exclusively in employer stock even if financial goals demand the contrary. See also § 1110(a) (With irrelevant exceptions, "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility ... for any ... duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.").

Fifth Third Bancorp v. Dudenhoeffer , , 134 S. Ct. 2459, 2468, 189 L. Ed. 2d 457 (2014) ; see also Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Cent.