Gold v. Coenen (In re Trans-Indus., Inc.)
[…] See https://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/h15/h15_technical_qa.htm (for general information regarding interest rates); https://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/h15/ (for current release of selected interest rates - H.15); https://www.federalreserve.gov/datadownload/Format.aspx?rel=H15 (for data download of historical select interest rates).

H. Attorney fees and expenses

1. Whether an award of attorney fees and expenses is appropriate

The Trustee also requests attorney fees and costs. Section 1132(g)(1) of ERISA states:

(g) Attorney's fees and costs; awards in actions involving delinquent contributions

(1) In any action under this subchapter (other than an action described in paragraph (2)) by a participant, beneficiary,

or fiduciary, the court in its discretion may allow a reasonable attorney's fee and costs of action to either party.

29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(1). Under § 1132(g)(1), the Court has broad discretion to "award fees and costs ‘to either party’ as long as the fee claimant has achieved ‘some degree of success on the merits.’ " Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins.