Gold v. Coenen (In re Trans-Indus., Inc.)
[…] Paragraph 7.2(c) of the Plan granted both Kosanke and Coenen the power and authority, "[t]o sell, exchange, convey, transfer, grant options to purchase, or otherwise dispose of any securities or other property held by the Trustee" with such power and authority "to be exercised in [their] sole discretion."

Pl.'s Trial Ex. 2 at TBA 0079 at ¶ 10 (emphasis added); Tr. of Kosanke Dep. (Pl.'s Trial Ex. 83) at 191.

See Pl.'s Trial Ex. 2 at TBA 0048.

Id.

Both Kosanke and Coenen also possessed discretionary authority over investment of Plan assets under ERISA § 1103(a), by virtue of their being named discretionary co-trustees in the Plan documents. Section 1103(a) provides that, with exceptions not applicable here, "the trustee or trustees [of an employee benefit plan] shall have exclusive authority and discretion to manage and control the assets of the plan...." 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a). And under ERISA, all that is required for a person to have a fiduciary duty to an employee benefit plan is that the person be granted "any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan." See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(iii).