Glover v. City of N.Y.
[…] At least one district court has considered the constitutionality of the A.B.C. Law and concluded that it satisfies the Burger test. See United States v. Rivera, No. 01-CR-866, 2001 WL 1568271, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 7, 2001) ("The Supreme Court has outlined the criteria to be used in determining whether a state statute can be a basis for a warrantless inspection in a regulated industry without violating the Fourth Amendment. The New York liquor law satisfies these criteria and the inspection did not abridge Fourth Amendment rights." (citing Burger, 482 U.S. at 691, 702 (1987))).

Under section 106(15) of the A.B.C. Law, "[a]ll retail licensed premises shall be subject to inspection by any peace officer, acting pursuant to his or her special duties, or police officer and by the duly authorized representatives of the liquor authority, during the hours when the said premises are open for the transaction of business." N.Y. Alco. Bev. Contr. Law § 106(15). During inspections, officers are permitted to check for violations of, inter alia, the A.B.C. Law, and examine the books and records of the licensee. See Arnold's Wines, Inc. v.