Glover v. City of N.Y.
[…] Tavernier, 316 F.3d 128, 135 (2d Cir. 2003)). "A [section] 1983 claim for false arrest is substantially the same as a claim for false arrest under New York law." Gonzalez, 728 F.3d at 155.

Section 225.05 of the New York Penal Law provides that "[a] person is guilty of promoting gambling in the second degree when he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity." N.Y.P.L. § 225.05. An individual "advances . . . gambling activity" when, "acting other than as a player, he engages in conduct which materially aids any form of gambling activity." Id. § 225.00(4); Gamoran v. Neuberger Berman Mgmt., LLC, No. 10-CV-6234, 2010 WL 4537056, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 8, 2010) (observing definition of "advanc[ing] gambling activity"). Such conduct, includes, inter alia, "conduct directed toward . . . the acquisition or maintenance of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or apparatus therefor . . . ." N.Y.P.L. § 225.00(4); United States v. Fitzsimmons, No. 02-CR-1066, 2003 WL 1571708, at *1 n.5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 26, 2003) (observing statutory list of conduct which "materially aids . . . gambling activity"), aff'd sub nom. United States v. Offner, 88 F. App'x 438 (2d Cir. 2004); Dalton v. Pataki, 5 N.Y.3d 243, 287 n.20 (2005) (same). In addition, "[o]ne advances gambling activity when, having substantial proprietary or other authoritative control over premises being used with his knowledge for purposes of gambling activity, he permits such to occur or continue or makes no effort to prevent its occurrence or continuation." N.Y.P.L. § 225.00(4). An individual "profits from gambling activity" when, acting "other than as a player, he accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he participates or is to participate in the proceeds of gambling activity." Id. § 225.00(5).

i. Defendants' motion as to false arrest/false imprisonment