Gloria F. v. Superior Court of the City & Cnty. of San Fran.
[…] In her final point, mother contends that the juvenile court's order must be reversed because the Agency did not make "active efforts" to provide services designed to prevent the breakup of the family. The "active efforts" requirement is located in section 361.7, subdivision (a), which provides: "a party seeking an involuntary foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights over, an Indian child shall provide evidence to the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful." (Italics added; accord, 25 U.S.C. § 1912, subd. (d).)

The court made no "active efforts" finding because it had previously determined that ICWA did not apply.