Gloria F. v. Superior Court of the City & Cnty. of San Fran.
[…] [Citations.]" (In re Marilyn H. (1993) 5 Cal.4th 295, 308.)

Here, the 12-month review hearing was repeatedly continued so that it was not concluded until approximately 19 months after Tristan had been removed from mother's custody. In such a situation, the hearing must be deemed an 18-month hearing, which is governed by section 366.22. (Denny H. v. Superior Court (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1501, 1508-1509 (Denny H.).)

Section 366.22, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: "When a case has been continued pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (g) of Section 366.21, the permanency review hearing shall occur within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian. The court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. . . . The failure of the parent or legal guardian to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental.