Glob. Tel*Link Corp. v. Jacs Sols.
[…] ARCO, 495 U.S. at 334 (quoting Brunswick, 429 U.S. at 489). For that reason, JACS has not been “injured ... by reason of anything forbidden by the antitrust laws” within the meaning of Section 4 of the Clayton Act. 15 U.S.C. § 15(a). Accordingly, JACS' treble damages claim must be dismissed.

C.

Although the foregoing analysis relies on cases construing Section 4 of the Clayton Act, which authorizes private actions for treble damages, the same caselaw points persuasively to the conclusion that JACS lacks statutory authorization to seek injunctive relief under Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26. Section 16 creates a private cause of action for injunctions “against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws.” Id. Importantly, the Supreme Court has interpreted Section 16's text with its Section 4 caselaw in mind.