Glob. Tel*Link Corp. v. Jacs Sols.
[…] Id.

Because JACS' antitrust counterclaim must be dismissed for lack of antitrust injury, this Memorandum Opinion need not reach ViaPath's argument concerning the directness of JACS' injury, which goes to the second, proximate cause-like, component of antitrust standing. See AGC, 459 U.S. at 535, 540; Novell, Inc., 505 F.3d at 311.

Assessment of ViaPath's antitrust standing argument appropriately begins with a review of the antitrust injury requirement. When an antitrust plaintiff sues for treble damages, the plaintiff's cause of action is provided by Section 4 of the Clayton Antitrust Act of 1914, 15 U.S.C. § 15. Section 4's text authorizes suit by “any person ... injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws.” Id. at § 15(a). But the Supreme Court has long held that “the broad language of [Section] 4” cannot be read so literally that it would permit ‘“a remedy in damages for all injuries that might conceivably be traced to an antitrust violation.'” Assoc. Gen. Contractors of Cal., Inc. v. Cal.