Gleason v. Orth
[…] Dkt. # 1 at ¶ 199; Dkt. # 20 at 18. They say that because of Defendants' omissions, certain funds within the Trust's portfolio were invested in investment funds with higher fees than necessary, causing undetermined financial losses to the Trust. Dkt. # 1 at ¶¶ 191, 194. But Plaintiffs' allegations are implausible because both ERISA and the Trust Agreement permit delegation of investment choices to an appointed investment manager such that trustees are not liable for a manager's acts or omissions.

Section 1102(c)(3) of ERISA dictates that an employee benefit plan may provide “that a person who is a named fiduciary with respect to control or management of the assets of the plan may appoint an investment manager . . . to manage (including the power to acquire and dispose of) any assets of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(c)(3). If an investment manager is appointed under Section 1102(c)(3), “no trustee shall be liable for the acts or omissions of such investment manager or managers, or be under an obligation to invest or otherwise manage any asset of the plan which is subject to the management of such investment manager.” 29 U.S.C. § 1105(d)(1).

Similarly, the Trust Agreement provides that the Board “shall have the power to appoint one or more Investment Managers with full authority to manage such assets of the Trust as the Board of Trustees may commit to their management.”