Slack v. International Union of Operating Engineers
[…] c. Plaintiffs' Unlawful Monetary Transaction Predicate Acts (Money Laundering) Rely Entirely on Their Extortion Allegations

Plaintiffs' third theory of predicate act supporting their RICO claim is that each coerced monetary contribution to EPEC/President's Club represented an unlawful monetary transaction/act of money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1957. Section 1957 makes it a crime for an individual to "knowingly engage[] or attempt[] to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). Section 1957 is violated where: "(1) the defendant knowingly engaged in a monetary transaction; (2) he knew the transaction involved criminal property; (3) the property's value exceeded $10,000; and (4) the property was derived from a specified unlawful activity."