Slack v. International Union of Operating Engineers
[…] For purposes of RICO, "racketeering activity" is "any act indictable under several provisions of Title 18 of the United States Code." Turner v. Cook, 362 F.3d 1219, 1229 (9th Cir. 2004). Relevant to Plaintiffs' allegations in this action, "racketeering activity" can include embezzlement from a labor organization (pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 501(c)), extortion (pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1951), and money laundering (pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1957). See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) (defining "racketeering activity" to include violations of 29 U.S.C. § 501(C) - embezzlement from union funds - and 18 U.S.C. 1951 - extortion).

a. Plaintiffs Have Failed to Plead Sufficient Facts Establishing an Extortion Predicate Act

Under the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951, extortion is defined as the "obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right." Id. § 1951(b)(2). The actual or threatened force need not be physical - threats of economic harm may constitute extortion in certain circumstances.