Slack v. International Union of Operating Engineers
[…] The motion to dismiss the first and second causes of action, however, will be denied.

Under 29 U.S.C. § 1104, an ERISA fund trustee must act with the

care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of la like character and with like aims.
29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B). In addition to liability for his own fiduciary duty breaches, a fiduciary can be held liable for another fiduciary's liability in three circumstances. Specifically, § 1105 provides that so-called co-fiduciary liability is appropriate in three circumstances:
• The fiduciary "participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach." 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(1).



• The fiduciary has "enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach" by his "failure to comply with section 1104(a)(1) [setting forth a trustee's fiduciary duties]." Id. § 1105(a)(2)



• The fiduciary "has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach." Id. § 1105(a)(3).
Ultimately, however, the existence of a fiduciary duty breach is a necessary pre-requisite to the existence of co-fiduciary liability. See, e.g., In re Sprint Corp. ERISA Litig., No. 03-2202-JWL, 2004 WL 2182186 (D. Kan.