Slack v. International Union of Operating Engineers
[…] With respect to statutory standing, Section 1132(a)(2) - the provision on which Plaintiffs rest their monetary-damage ERISA claims - provides that a civil action may be brought by a "participant, beneficiary or fiduciary for appropriate relief under section 1109 of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). Section 1109, in turn, provides:

Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1109. It is clear that the plain terms of § 1132(a)(2) authorize plan participants and beneficiaries to file suits on behalf of the plan to recover damages/losses caused to the plan.