Slack v. International Union of Operating Engineers
[…] FAC ¶ 160. Plaintiffs also incorporate allegations relating to forced contributions to EPEC/President's Club as well as their allegations that a culture of violence and intimidation pervade Local 3. Id. ¶ 360.

Title I of the LMRDA provides "union members with a 'Bill of Rights' designed to guarantee members' ability to participate in union decisions and to protect members' freedoms of speech and assembly." Pette v. Int'l Union of Operating Engineers, No. C12-09324 DDP, 2013 WL 5573043, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 9, 2013). Section 411 of Title 29 generally provides that "[e]very member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges within such organization to nominate candidates, to vote in elections or referendums of the labor organization, to attend membership meetings, and to participate in the deliberations and voting upon the business of such meetings." 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1). In addition, it also provides that every labor organization member "shall have the right to meet and assemble with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting." Id. § 411(a)(2).