Glaves-Morgan v. City of New York
[…] Defs.' Supp. 21 (citing N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law §§ 50-i, 50-e; Parochial Bus Sys. v. Bd. of Educ., 60 N.Y.2d 539, 548 (1983)). Plaintiff did not respond in her brief, and she conceded the point at oral argument. Tr. 46:6-20, Mar. 6, 2012. Despite Plaintiff's failure to present any evidence or argument for why summary judgment should not be granted, I am unable to determine that Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

Generally speaking, § 50-i requires notice for tort claims "for personal injury, wrongful death or damage to real or personal property alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act" of the City. N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-i (McKinney). However, under New York law, the notice of claim requirement does not apply "where the primary relief being sought is equitable in nature, and monetary damages are only incidental." People United for Children, Inc. v.