Glass v. Sul Ross State Univ.
[…] In particular, Defendants maintain that Plaintiff has no protected right to higher education under the Texas Constitution and is therefore not entitled to due process. Further, Defendants contend Plaintiff is not entitled to seek damages against government entities for violations of the Texas Constitution. Defendants assert Individual Defendants and Board of Regents should be dismissed because Plaintiff does not allege they “directed [Sul Ross's] decisions related to her hearings, or lack thereof.”

(Doc. 20 at 9-10, 10-12, 12-13).

Plaintiff's due course of law claim hinges on § 19 of Article 1 of the Texas Constitution. Section 19 reads: “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due court of law of the land.”