Tex. Dep't of State Health Servs. v. Crown Distrib.
[…] Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-334, 132 Stat. 4490 (2018).

See Garcia & Stout, supra note 3, at 22.

When Texas implemented its state hemp plan by passing House Bill 1325 the following year, it followed the federal approach to distinguishing between marihuana and hemp. Specifically, where the statutes previously defined "marihuana" to mean "the plant Cannabis sativa L. " and all of its parts and derivatives, except for its "mature stalks" and certain derivatives, House Bill 1325 added an exception listing "hemp, as that term is defined by Section 121.001, Agriculture Code." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.002(26). It also amended the Health and Safety Code's definition of "Controlled substance" to expressly exclude "hemp, as defined by Section 121.001, Agriculture Code, or the tetrahydrocannabinols in hemp." Id. § 481.002(5). And it added section 121.001 of the Agriculture Code to define "hemp" to mean "the plant Cannabis sativa L." and all of its parts and derivatives with a THC concentration "of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis." TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 121.001.