Tex. Dep't of State Health Servs. v. Crown Distrib.
[…] TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19. The plaintiffs in this case assert that this guarantee invalidates a new Texas law that prohibits the processing and manufacturing of smokable hemp products. The trial court agreed and permanently enjoined the defendants from enforcing the challenged law, and the defendants directly appealed to this Court. Because we conclude that the due-course clause does not protect the interest the plaintiffs assert, we reverse the trial court's judgment.

See Tex. Gov't Code § 22.001(c) ("An appeal may be taken directly to the supreme court from an order of a trial court granting or denying an interlocutory or permanent injunction on the ground of the constitutionality of a statute of this state.").

I.

Background

The federal Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018 —commonly referred to as the 2018 Farm Bill—classified "hemp" as an agricultural product and generally authorized each state to decide whether and how to regulate it within the state's borders.