Glara Fashion, Inc. v. Holder
[…] INS, 44 F. Supp. 2d 800, 803 (E.D. La. 1999). Otherwise, an agency would be condemned indefinitely to err anew each time the decision in question, here, a visa application, came up for renewal. Put differently, an agency's reconsideration and revision of an earlier outcome to conform it to the law does not render its change of course arbitrary and capricious. Consistent with this in the context of visa applications, the INA squarely places the burden of proof for each visa application on the applicant. See 8 U.S.C. § 1361 ("Whenever any person makes application for a visa . . . the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa . . . If such person fails to establish to the satisfaction of the consular officer that he is eligible to receive a visa . . . no visa or other document required for entry shall be issued to such person.") Thus, applicants are on notice that they cannot count on renewal of an H-1B visa application.

The issue therefore is whether CIS in this case adequately explained its departure from its prior course of action. The record demonstrates that it did.