EG Enterprises, Inc. v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] However, there is no statutory requirement that a petitioner exhaust its administrative remedies before filing suit in United States District Court, and the "Supreme Court has recognized that, in cases governed by the [APA], section 10(c) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 704, . . . limits the discretion of courts to impose exhaustion requirements." Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137, 153, 113 S.Ct. 2539, 125 L.Ed.2d 113 (1993); Young v. Reno, 114 F.3d 879, 882 (9th Cir. 1997). The Immigration and Naturalization Act also grants jurisdiction to district courts over actions involving visa petitions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1329 (2000) ("The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, arising under any of the provisions of this subchapter[.]").

Section 10(c) of the APA provides: "Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in court are subject to judicial review.