EG Enterprises, Inc. v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b).

In order to qualify for a nonimmigrant H-1B visa, the petitioning employer and the alien beneficiary must satisfy a two-prong test: "(1) the position that the alien seeks to occupy must qualify as a `specialty occupation'; and (2) the alien must herself be qualified to perform services in said occupation." Shanti, Inc. v. Reno, 36 F. Supp. 2d 1151, 1153 (D. Minn. 1999). The employer petitioning for an H-1B visa and the alien beneficiary have the burden of proof in an administrative proceeding to prove that both prongs of the test are satisfied. See 8 U.S.C. § 1361 ("Whenever any person makes application for a visa . . . the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive a visa.").

Section 1184(i)(1) in Title 8 of the United States Code describes a "specialty occupation" as requiring:

(A) theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and