Gladhill v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] See Garraghty, 830 F.2d at 1299.

In this case, Plaintiff only alleges a property interest based on the Education Article of the Maryland Code (hereinafter, the “Education Article”). Under the Education Article, Plaintiff was a certificated employee in his role as Director of Special Education. See Am. Compl. ¶ 43; Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 6-201(b). The Education Article provides that the superintendent may transfer certificated employees “as the needs of the schools require . . . .” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 6-201(b)(2)(II). Certificated employees may appeal § 6-201 transfers under § 4-205(c)(3): “A decision of a county superintendent may be appealed to the county board if taken in writing within 30 days after the decision of the county superintendent. The decision may be further appealed to the State Board if taken in writing within 30 days after the decision of the county board.”

The Education Article further provides that the superintendent may “[s]uspend [certificated employees] for cause and recommend them for dismissal in accordance with § 6-202 . . . .” Id. at § 6-201(b)(2).