G.K. v. L.K
[…] Lincoln, 24 NY2d 270, 299 NYS2d 842) Notwithstanding same, the court order that "I.K." be brought to court by the attorney for the child for an in camera interview.

The Law

Order of Protection In Supreme Court, the court may issue an order of protection pursuant to Domestic Relations Law section 240. That order of protection, once granted, can provide certain conditions which require the enjoined party to obey ( see Domestic Relations Law 252 a-g). Additionally Domestic Relations Law section 252 [b] provides:

An order of protection entered pursuant to this subdivision may be made in the final judgment in any matrimonial action, or by one or more orders from time before or subsequent to final judgment, or by both such order or orders and the final judgment. The order of protection may remain in effect after entry of a final matrimonial judgment and during the minority of any child whose custody or visitation is the subject of a provision of a final judgment or any order. An order of protection my be entered notwithstanding that the court for any reason whatsoever, other than lack of jurisdiction, refuses to grant the relief requested in the action or proceeding.