Gingery v. City of Glendale
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. Section 425.17 is Inapplicable Because Monument is Political

Work

Plaintiffs assert section 425.16 is inapplicable because their action falls under the public interest exception of section 425.17, subdivision (b). Section 425.17. subdivision (b) provides: "Section 425.16 does not apply to any action brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public or a class of which the plaintiff is a member. A claim for attorney's fees, costs, or penalties does not constitute greater or different relief for purposes of this subdivision. [¶] (2) The action, if successful, would enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public or a large class of persons. [¶] (3) Private enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff's stake in the matter." (The Inland Oversight Committee v. County of San Bernardino (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 671, 676; Tourgeman v. Nelson & Kennard (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1447, 1458-1459.) Section 425.17, subdivision (b) is a statutory exception that is narrowly construed, lest it swallow the rule in section 425.16. (Simpson Strong-Tie Co., Inc. v. Gore (2010) 49 Cal.4th 12, 22; Club Members for an Honest Election v. Sierra Club (2008) 45 Cal.4th 309, 319.)

Furthermore, section 425.17, subdivision (d) limits the public interest exception in subdivision (b). In particular, section 425.17, subdivision (d)(2) states: "Subdivisions (b) and (c) do not apply to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Any action against any person or entity based upon the creation, dissemination, exhibition, advertisement, or other similar promotion of any dramatic, literary, musical, political or artistic work, including, but not limited to, a motion picture or television program, or any article published in a newspaper or magazine of general circulation."

Plaintiffs argue the trial court erred in ruling section 425.17 did not apply because the monument is a political work. They contend the monument is not defendant's work because the statue and plaque were fashioned by a third party.