Gingery v. City of Glendale
[…] The provision expressly applies to both the creation and exhibition of political work. Plaintiffs acknowledge the monument is political in nature. The second amended complaint alleges, "Glendale's Public Monument is intended to send a political message on a distinct point of view regarding a matter of foreign policy."

Plaintiffs further argue section 425.17, subdivision (d)(2) is limited to personal works of the kind subject to copyright protection. Not so. Section 425.17, subdivision (d)(2) encompasses "any dramatic, literary, musical, political or artistic work, including, but not limited to, a motion picture or television program, or an article published in a newspaper or magazine of general circulation." The phrase "including, but not limited to" in section 425.17, subdivision (d)(2) is a term of enlargement, indicating the Legislature intended the provision to apply to items not listed. (Major v. Silna, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at p. 1495; Ingels v. Westwood One Broadcasting Services, Inc.