Tri Counties Bank v. Superior Court
[…] Evid. Code (2004 ed.) foll. § 452, p. 221, italics added.) Moreover, it is now well-established that a court may take judicial notice of matters described in Evidence Code section 452 on its own motion. (See, e.g., Hollywood v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 721, 732, fn. 6 [release of film Alpha Dog judicially noticed on court's own motion]; Church v. Jamison (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1568, 1579, fn. 19; BFGC Architects Planners, Inc. v. Forcum/Mackey Construction, Inc. (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 848, 853; Deschene v. Pinole Point Steel Co. (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 33, 37, fn. 2.) Evidence Code section 454 indicates a court may consult informational resources for the purpose of deciding whether to exercise judicial notice. It states: "In determining the propriety of taking judicial notice of a matter, or the tenor thereof: (1) Any source of pertinent information . . . may be consulted or used, whether or not furnished by a party." (Evid. Code, § 454, subd. (a).) In this regard, Evidence Code section 455 furnishes the parties with important procedural safeguards.