Gilmore v. Ashcroft
[…] The federal defendants also argue that there is no requirement that they issue orders, regulations or policy directives explaining all aspects of the airport security screening process, so that their failure to do so should not result in a finding that policies and procedures are "void for vagueness." Under 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a), the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security is required to "provide for the screening of all passengers and property . . . that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft," and under 49 U.S.C. § 44902(a), the Under Secretary must prescribe regulations requiring an air carrier to "refuse to transport — a passenger who does not consent to a search . . . establishing whether the passenger is carrying unlawfully a dangerous weapon, explosive or other destructive substance." Defendants argue that the government's interest in ensuring the effectiveness of the screening process is a sufficient justification for its failure to provide these regulations to the public.