Gilmore v. Ashcroft
[…] None of the facts submitted by plaintiff suggests that the request for identification implicated plaintiff's Fourth Amendment rights. Therefore, plaintiff's claim that the identification requirement is unreasonable does not raise a legal dispute that this Court must decide.

Defendants, while contending that the request for identification was neither a search nor a seizure, did nevertheless argue at some length that the request for identification is a reasonable means of effectuating the purpose of airline safety and meeting the requirements of 49 U.S.C. § 114(h)(2)-(3). That statute requires the TSA to establish procedures for informing airlines of the identity of "individuals known to pose, or suspected of posing, a risk of air piracy or terrorism or a threat to airline of passenger safety" ( 49 U.S.C. § 114(h)(2)), and to establish policies that enable air carriers to identify people "on passenger lists who may be a threat" ( 49 U.S.C. § 114(h)(3)(A)) and prevent them from boarding an aircraft ( 49 U.S.C. § 114(h)(3)(B)).