GILLUM v. CITY OF DES MOINES, IOWA
[…] As applicable here, the period for filing a discrimination charge under Title VII as well as under the ICRA is within 300 days of the allegedly discriminatory act. National R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Morgan, 536 U.S. 101, 109 (2002) ("In a State that has an entity with the authority to grant or seek relief with respect to the alleged unlawful practice, an employee who initially files a grievance with the agency must file the charge with the EEOC within 300 days of the employment practice. . . . A [Title VII] claim is time barred if it is not filed within these time limits."); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1); Iowa Code § 216.15(13) ("[A] claim under this chapter [216] shall not be maintained unless a complaint is filed with the commission within three hundred days after the alleged discriminatory or unfair practice occurred.").

When there are multiple allegedly discriminatory acts, the United States Supreme Court in Morgan held as follows: