DeBrunner v. Midway Equipment Co.
[…] DeBrunner claims that Midway did not train her on the computer system because she was too old, and discharged her on June 10, 1982, because of her age (62 years).

It is undisputed that Midway failed to post notice concerning equal employment rights as required by 29 U.S.C. § 627. However, prior to her discharge, on March 24, 1982, DeBrunner went to the offices of the EEOC to complain about Midway's failure to train her on the computer system. At that time she completed an intake questionnaire and consulted with an EEOC attorney, but did not file a charge.

29 U.S.C. § 627 provides in pertinent part:

Every employer * * * shall post and keep posted in conspicuous places upon its premises a notice to be prepared or approved by the [EEOC] setting forth information as the [EEOC] deems appropriate to effectuate the purposes of [the ADEA].

In support of its motion for summary judgment, Midway cited DeBrunner's deposition testimony that she initially "backed out" of filing a charge after her consultation with the EEOC attorney. DeBrunner does not dispute this.