Gillen v. State
[…] Lattner, 385 F.3d 947, 953 (6th Cir.2004) (providing that probable cause requires that there must be "a fair probability, given the totality of the circumstances, that contraband or evidence . . . would be found at that location" (internal quotations omitted)). Therefore, we conclude that the district court did not err by denying the motion to suppress.

Prior bad acts

Gillen argues that the district court erred by admitting evidence of his 1999 sexual offenses with a minor in Colorado under NRS 48.045(3). While nothing prohibits "the admission of evidence in a criminal prosecution for a sexual offense that a person committed another crime, wrong or act that constitutes a separate sexual offense," id, this court has set forth procedural safeguards regarding the admission of such evidence, see Franks v. State, 135 Nev. 1, 5-6, 432 P.3d 752, 756-57 (2019). A district court's decision to admit prior-bad-act evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See id. at 3, 432 P.3d at 754-55.