Gillen v. State
[…] Additionally, the affiant stated that Gillen is a registered sex offender and had been previously arrested for sexual assault of a minor. Considering the totality of the circumstances, we conclude that probable cause existed to support the search warrant of Gillen's residence because the victim's statements showed that he may have committed criminal acts, including taking sexual photographs of the minor victim that were likely stored on electronic devices. See NRS 179.035(3) (providing that a warrant may issue "[w]hen the property or things to be seized consist of any item or constitute any evidence which tends to show that a criminal offense has been committed, or tends to show that a particular person has committed a criminal offense"); see also Illinois v.