Gillen v. State
[…] Franks, 135 Nev. at 7, 432 P.3d at 757 (emphasis in original). Considering these factors, and the record before us, we conclude that the Colorado acts were properly admitted to show Gillen's propensity to commit the charged crimes.

Motion to sever

Gillen argues that the district court abused its discretion by denying his motion to sever the charge of possession of visual presentations depicting sexual conduct of a child from the remaining counts. NRS 173.115(1) provides that two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment when the offenses charged are "[b]ased on the same act or transaction" or "[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Even if not part of a common scheme or plan, crimes can nevertheless be "connected together" when a court determines that "evidence of the offenses would be cross-admissible at separate trials." Farmer v. State, 133 Nev. 693, 697, 405 P.3d 114, 119 (2017).