Gill v. Defrank
[…] Those regulations provide as follows:

(a) Disciplinary action is one of many essential elements in correctional treatment. When applied reasonably and with fairness it not only assists in protection of the health, safety and security of all persons within a correctional facility, but also is a positive factor in rehabilitation of inmates and the morale of the facility.

. . . .
(e) Disciplinary measures should not be overly severe. A sound disciplinary program relies upon certainty and promptness of action rather than upon severity.

7 N.Y.C.R.R. § 250.2 (emphasis added).

Correction Law § 610(1)(3) provides that inmates "are hereby declared to be and entitled to the free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship" and "[t]he rules and regulations established for [prisons] shall recognize the right of the inmates to the free exercise of their religious belief . . . [and] shall be allowed such religious services. . . ." The regulations provide that "[p]risoners are entitled to exercise their religious beliefs in any manner that does not constitute a threat to the safety, security or good order of a local correctional facility. . . ." and "[c]onsistent with [those] requirements . . . , all prisoners shall