Gilkerson v. Chasewood Bank
[…] Recently in Houston v. Marod Supermarkets, Inc., 733 F.3d 1323, 1334 (11th Cir.2013),

the Eleventh Circuit ruled that the tester status of the plaintiff, who had twice visited the Presidente Supermarket and found it noncompliant with the ADA and who traveled to the locality “on a regular basis” because his lawyer's offices were nearby and he “definitely” expected to visit the lawyer “in the near future” even though he lived 30.5 miles away, did not preclude his having standing for his claim under 42 U.S.C. §§ 12182(a),

Both sides bring this case to the Court's attention in their supplemental pleadings (# 35 and 37).

12182(b)(2)(a)(iv),

.Section 12182(a) provides, “No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or lease to) or operates a place of public accommodation.”

and 12188(a)(1)

.Section 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) defines “discrimination” as to public facilities inter alia as “a failure to remove architectural barriers, and communications barriers that are structural in nature, in existing facilities ... where such removal is readily achievable.”