Gilkerson v. Chasewood Bank
[…] It also argues that regulation 28 C.F.R. § 36.211 not only makes it unlawful for a public accommodation to discriminate on the basis of disability, but also expressly provides, “This section does not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs.”

In its appendix to the Regulations, the Department of Justice states that 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(b) is “intended to clarify that temporary obstructions or isolated instances of mechanical failure would not be considered violations of the [ADA] or this part” because “[i]t is, of course, impossible to guarantee that mechanical devices will never fail to operate.” Guidance on ADA Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities, originally published on July 26, 1991, 28 C.F.R. Pt. 26, App. C (Mar. 15, 2011).