Gilkerson v. Chasewood Bank
[…] Banks are included in § 12181(7)(F).

to any person who is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of this subchapter or who has reasonable grounds for believing that such person is about to be subjected to discrimination in violation of section 12183 of this title. Nothing in this section shall require a person with disability to engage in a futile gesture if such person has actual notice that a person or organization covered by this subchapter does not intend to comply with its provision.

The THRC § 121.003(a) provides, “Persons with disabilities have the same right as the able-bodied to the full use and enjoyment of any public facilities in the state.” A failure to “provide auxiliary aids and services necessary to allow the full use and enjoyment of the public facility” violates § 121.003(d)(3). Section 121.002(5) defines “public facilities” as including “any other place of public accommodation, amusement, convenience, or resort to which the general public or any classification of persons from the general public is regularly, normally, or customarily invited.”