Gilkerson v. Chasewood Bank
[…] Olmsted County, No. 08–CV–4612 (PSJ/JSM), 2010 WL 3385234, at *6 (D.Minn. Aug. 14, 2010) (holding “[o]n this record, even if the door was not in compliance with the ADA when [plaintiff] was injured, given Olmstead County's maintenance practices and its prompt response to [plaintiff's] complaint about the door, a reasonable jury would not find defendants liable under the ADA for the door's mechanical failure on” a single occasion.).

In their response (# 30 at pp. 5–6), Plaintiffs submit the next two lines of the DOJ comment to § 36.211: “However, allowing obstructions or ‘out of service’ equipment to persist beyond a reasonable period of time would violate this part, as would repeated mechanical failures due to improper or inadequate maintenance. Failure of the public accommodation to ensure that accessible routes are properly maintained and free of obstructions, or failure to arrange prompt repair of inoperable elevators or other equipment intended to provide access, would also violate this part.” Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities, 56 Fed.Reg. 35544–01 (July 26, 1991).