Chapman v. Pier 1 Imports (U.S.) Inc.
[…] Under the ADA, the accessible route must be maintained and, therefore, these items are required to be removed. If the items are placed there temporarily—for example, if an office receives multiple boxes of supplies and is moving them from the hall to the storage room—then § 36.211(b) excuses such “isolated or temporary interruptions.”
73 Fed.Reg. 34,508, 34,523 (June 17, 2008) (Notice of Proposed Rule-making). The Attorney General reiterated this position again in 2010 in explaining why it was declining to make a requested change to Section 36.211 of the implementing regulations:

It is the Department's position that a temporary interruption that blocks an accessible route, such as restocking of shelves, is already permitted by existing § 36.211(b), which clarifies that “isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs” are permitted.
75 Fed.Reg. 56,236, 56,270 (September 15, 2010) (Commentary to Final Rule).

A commentator had requested that the Rule be amended to expressly permit restocking of shelves.

Thus the Attorney General has made very clear what is meant by “temporary.”