Gilbert v. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co.
[…] Id. ¶ 89. Next, by letter dated May 13, 2013, Ocwen advised plaintiffs that the loan's interest rate would adjust on June 1, 2013, and become effective on July 1, 2013. Id. Finally, by letter dated January 13, 2014, Ocwen advised plaintiffs that the interest rate would adjust on December 1, 2013, and become effective on January 1, 2014. Id.

Ocwen is entitled to summary judgment on this theory under the NCDCA because plaintiffs have not produced evidence demonstrating that Ocwen attempted to collect on the underlying debt. Section 75-55's preface provides that "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any debt by use of any unconscionable means." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-55. Under the NCDCA, a debt collector is "any person engaging, directly or indirectly, in debt collection from a consumer." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-50(3). An NCDCA plaintiff must prove that the defendant was a debt collector under the NCDCA. See Spitzer-Tremblay v.