rejecting an ineffectiveness of counsel claim where Petitioner failed to demonstrate how challenges to an eavesdropping warrant would have been successful
[…] Therefore, his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel based on counsel's failure to prevent him from pleading guilty in the face of such "threats" also fails. See Frederick, 308 F.3d at 198; Davis, 122 F. Supp.2d at 443-44.
d. Failing to Suppress the Eavesdropping Warrant Because It Was Not Provided Within 15 Days of Gil's Arraignment.
Gil argues that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to hold the Special Narcotics Office to its statutory obligation of turning over the eavesdropping warrant and accompanying application within 15 days of his arraignment. Pet. Mem. ¶¶ 45-48, 63. CPL § 700.70 provides:
The contents of any intercepted communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed upon a trial of a defendant unless the people, within fifteen days after arraignment and before the commencement of the trial, furnish the defendant with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant, and accompanying application, under which interception was authorized or approved.
This provision has been strictly enforced by New York courts. See, e.g., People v. Schulz, 67 N.Y.2d 144, 147 (1986) ("Evidence derived from an intercepted communication must be suppressed where there has been a failure to comply with the notice provision of CPL § 700.70.").