Gibson v. Grant
[…] (Crim. Compl., ECF No. 41-7); N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(1)(b), (3). The first charge, under § 265.03(1)(b), was the same charge Officer Grant originally cited in the arrest report as the basis for Plaintiff's arrest. (Compare Arrest Rep., ECF No. 41-6, with Crim. Compl., ECF No. 41-7.)

The Court notes that, under New York state law, criminal felony complaints are required to include an accusatory part that “designate[s] the offense or offenses charged” and a factual part. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 100.15(1)-(2). More specifically, the criminal procedure law requires:

The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges. Where more than one offense is charged, the factual part should consist of a single factual account applicable to all the counts of the accusatory part.
Id.