Gibbs v. Cal. Fish & Game Comm'n
[…] State Bd. of Equalization (1998) 19 Cal.4th 1, 11, fn. 4 (Yamaha).)

Once the agency's authority to adopt regulations to implement a legislative scheme is established, the Administrative Procedure Act requires that any ensuing regulations be "consistent and not in conflict with the [enabling] statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute." (Gov. Code, § 11342.2; Agnew v. State Bd. of Equalization (1999) 21 Cal.4th 310, 321; accord, Bearden v. U.S. Borax, Inc. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 429, 435-436.)

Government Code section 11342.2 reads: "Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute."

When reviewing the regulation's consistency with its enabling authority our standard "is one of 'respectful nondeference.' [Citations.]" (Mineral Associations Coalition v. State Mining & Geology Bd.