Gibbs v. Cal. Fish & Game Comm'n
[…] The e-mails were included in the administrative record albeit in written form; Gibbs simply dislikes that version. Nonetheless, Gibbs failed to point to any absent material to rebut the administrative record's certification and so the trial court did not err in denying his motion, regardless of whether it was styled as a motion to compel discovery or a request to complete the administrative record.

Evidence Code section 606 reads: "The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is to impose upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact." Evidence Code section 664 reads in part, "It is presumed that official duty has been regularly performed."

5. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding the costs of preparing the administrative record.