Paintcare v. Mortensen
[…] (Pub. Resources Code, § 48705, subd. (b).) As we discuss below, the challenged regulations applicable to annual reports “fill up the details” of the Program by specifying information that must be included in the annual reports. Only with this information can CalRecycle carry out its responsibility to determine whether the annual reports are in compliance with the Program.a. The regulatory provisions for annual reports contained in 14 CCR section 18954, subdivisions (a)(3) and (a)(4), are consistent with Public Resources Code section 48705, subdivision (a).

Public Resources Code section 48705, subdivision (a), requires manufacturers to submit annual reports describing their “architectural paint recovery efforts.” This section provides: “At a minimum, the report shall include all of the following: [¶] (1) The total volume of architectural paint sold in this state during the preceding fiscal year. [¶] (2) The total volume of postconsumer architectural paint recovered in this state during the preceding fiscal year. [¶] (3) A description of methods used to collect, transport, and process postconsumer architectural paint in this state. [¶] (4) The total cost of implementing the architectural paint stewardship program. [¶] (5) An evaluation of how the architectural paint stewardship program's funding mechanism operated. [¶] (6) An independent financial audit funded from the paint stewardship assessment. [¶] [And] (7) Examples of educational materials that were provided to consumers the first year and any changes to those materials in subsequent years.”

PaintCare contends that 14 CCR section 18954, entitled “Annual Report Compliance Criteria,” improperly modifies and enlarges the statutory requirements for annual reports. These provisions are similar to those found in 14 CCR section 18953 applicable to Plans.