Paintcare v. Mortensen
[…] Terra Nostra Consultants (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 405, 414, 178 Cal.Rptr.3d 640 [interpreting statute setting time frame for dissolution of limited liability company in light of purpose of entire statutory scheme to prevent unjust enrichment of members of limited liability companies at expense of creditors].)

The Waste Management Act added division 30 to the Public Resources Code. (Stats. 1989, ch. 1095, § 22, p. 3812; Pub. Resources Code, § 40000 et seq. ) Chapter 3 of part 1 of division 30 establishes the powers of CalRecycle. (Pub. Resources Code, § 40400 et seq. ) Section 40502, subdivision (a), of the Public Resources Code, also found in chapter 3 of part 1 of division 30, provides that CalRecycle “shall adopt rules and regulations, as necessary, to carry out this division .” (Italics added.) The Program is found in chapter 5 of part 7 of division 30. (Id., § 48700 et seq.)