Paintcare v. Mortensen
[…] However, they point to no evidence in the record that shows they would suffer an undue burden, nor do they explain why the regulation's requirements are any more onerous than those of the Program, which requires a full independent financial audit.c. The regulatory provisions for reporting educational and outreach activities in 14 CCR section 18954, subdivision (a)(6), are consistent with Public Resources Code section 48705, subdivision (a).

PaintCare raises the same claim of overreaching with respect to Public Resources Code section 48705, subdivision (a)(7), which requires manufacturers to include in their annual reports “[e]xamples of educational materials that were provided to consumers the first year and any changes to those materials in subsequent years.” Section 18954, subdivision (a)(6), of the regulations requires the annual report to “[d]escribe educational and outreach activities in context of those identified in the stewardship plan.