Paintcare v. Mortensen
[…] Gen. Agents Assn. v. Payne, supra, 16 Cal.3d at p. 656, 128 Cal.Rptr. 881, 547 P.2d 993 [Insurance Code section 779.21's grant of authority to adopt regulations necessary to carry out the article provided broad discretion for Insurance Commissioner to adopt credit insurance regulations, including regulation limiting commission paid to credit insurance agents].)

Our reading of the Waste Management Act is consistent with Public Resources Code section 48704, subdivision (d), which provides that CalRecycle “shall enforce this chapter.” The Program also allows CalRecycle to collect fees to cover “program development costs or regulatory costs incurred by [CalRecycle] prior to the submittal of the stewardship plans.” (Id. , § 48704, subd. (e)(2).) This section evinces a legislative intent that CalRecycle adopt regulations to implement the Program—absent its promulgation of regulations, CalRecycle would only incur regulatory costs after submittal of the Plans.

b.