Geronimo v. State
[…] State , 133 Nev. 693, 405 P.3d 114 (2017). A district court abuses its discretion when its decision is arbitrary or capricious or if it exceeds the bounds of law or reason. Jackson v. State, 117 Nev. 116, 120, 17 P.3d 998, 1000 (2001). "We base our review on the facts as they appeared at the time of the district courts decision." Rimer v. State, 131 Nev. 307, 320, 351 P.3d 697, 707 (2015). We first review whether the district court had a proper basis for joinder, and if so, whether unfair prejudice mandated separate trials. Id.

NRS 173.115(1) allows the State to charge two or more offenses in the same information when the offenses are "(a) [b]ased on the same act or transaction; or (b) [b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." In the joinder context, separate crimes are "connected together" when "evidence of either crime would be admissible in a separate trial regarding the other crime."