Geronimo v. State
[…] Moreover, the two incidents constituted evidence of motive or intent and a common scheme, as both incidents were temporally and physically near each other, and the incidents suggested that Geronimo was willing to violently assist his codefendant Moore when Moore engaged in an altercation with someone, thus demonstrating why Geronimo fired his weapon in support of Moore in both incidents. See NRS 48.045(2) (providing that while evidence of other crimes is not admissible to prove conduct in conformity, "[i]t may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident").

Geronimo also has not demonstrated that joinder was so manifestly prejudicial that, despite having a basis for joinder, the district court was required to sever the incidents into separate trials.