Geralds v. Inch
[…] The second exhibit is a note, dated July 19, 1990, written by a state attorney to
a detective stating that after reviewing the investigative files on charges that Danford was dealing in stolen property, the State could not prove the charges and declined to prosecute.
The information introduced at the evidentiary hearing regarding Danford's criminal charges was not admissible and had no impeachment value. This information demonstrates that Danford was charged with a crime, but never convicted. See § 90.610(1), Fla. Stat. (2007) ("A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime....") (emphasis added). Geralds suggests that the charges against Danford were dropped because of a "deal" between the State and Danford in exchange for Danford's testimony against Geralds.