Gelin v. Balt. Cnty.
[…] (2) An action or suit of that type may not be brought or pursued in
any court of this State except in accordance with this subtitle.
MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 3-2A-02(a)(1)-(2) (West 2019). Sections 3-2A-03 and 3-2A-04 govern the makeup and operation of HCADRO. Id. §§ 3-2A-03 to -04.

The HCMCA provides a list of "health care provider[s]" that are covered by the statute, including "a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article" of the Maryland Code. Id. § 3-2A-01(f)(1). Section 19-301 of the Health-General Article defines a "related institution" as "an organized institution, environment, or home" which "[m]aintains conditions or facilities and equipment to provide domiciliary, personal, or nursing care for 2 or more unrelated individuals who are dependent on the administrator, operator, or proprietor for nursing care or the subsistence of daily living in a safe, sanitary, and healthful environment." MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 19-301(o)(1)(i) (West 2019). The HCMCA also defines "medical injury" as "injury arising or resulting from the rendering or failure to render health care." CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 3-2A-01(g).