Gelbard v. Genesee Hospital
[…] James E. Holmes Regional Med. Ctr., 33 F.3d 1318, 1335, cert denied 514 U.S. 1019; Austin v. McNamara, 979 F.2d 728, 734-735). Congress enacted HCQIA to provide for more effective peer review and monitoring of physicians and to protect those participating in peer review activities from claims for damages ( see, 42 U.S.C. § 11101). Under HCQIA, where a professional review action meets certain enunciated standards, none of those participating in the action may be held liable for damages for that action under the laws of the United States or of any State ( see, 42 U.S.C. § 11111). Section 11112 (a) sets forth the standards to be met in order to receive that statutory immunity, as follows:

"For purposes of the protection set forth in section 11111 (a) of this title, a professional review action must be taken —

"(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care,

"(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,