GE CAPITAL COMM., INC. v. KAZI FOODS OF NY
[…] See, e.g. Gramatan Home Investors Corp. v. Lopez, 46 NY2d 482, 485 (1979) (defining collateral estoppel and res judicata to provide that "as to the parties in a litigation and those in privity with them, a judgment on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction is conclusive of the issues of fact and questions of law necessarily decided therein in any subsequent action.")

Finally, I turn to the portion of Plaintiff's motion seeking the appointment of a receiver pursuant to CPLR 5228. This statute provides for the appointment of a receiver to "administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment." CPLR § 5228(a). The appointment of a receiver under this provision is soundly within the discretion of the court, and "should only be granted when a special reason appears to justify one.