Gaytan v. Collier
[…] 4. Any claim of juror misconduct was waived by failure to complain of it on direct appeal of the conviction.
D.E. 8-54, pp. 26-41.

While Gaytan complained on direct appeal of his conviction regarding the demonstration video, the issue was presented as an abuse of discretion under the Texas Rules of Evidence, not as a constitutional claim, as he later complained in his habeas application. D.E. 8-54, pp. 57-59.

Convicting Court's Recommendation. After notice to the State's attorney under Art. 11.07, § 3(b) and its opportunity to respond, "it shall be the duty of the convicting court to decide whether there are controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant's confinement." Article 11.07, § 3(c). On September 17, 2018, the convicting court found—in conclusory, summary form—that there was no need for a hearing or expansion of the record and that the State's arguments were correct.