Evens v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] Coleman, 501 U.S. at 750. But these claims are procedurally barred, because Evens has not shown that the claim would be allowed in a subsequent habeas proceeding in state court under Texas law. Nor has he asserted the "fundamental miscarriage of justice" exception to procedural bar.

The Court should therefore deny the fifth and sixth IAC claims as procedurally barred.

Evens did raise his claims regarding jury instructions under Articles 38.075 and 38.17 in the state proceedings. This claim is predicated on Smith's testimony against Evens, but Article 38.075 cannot apply to that testimony because it does not concern events that occurred "during a time when [Smith] was imprisoned or confined" with Evens. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.075 ("A defendant may not be convicted of an offense on the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant's interest during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined in the same correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed."). So Article 38.17 is also not implicated by Smith's testimony.